N003787 December 4, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: N2: 225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Emily Huang Handerson Handicraft Mfg. Co. 11/F6, No. 2, Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated November 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style B-1504-00, Reaper, is a textile costume set that consists of a knit polyester robe and a belt, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has styling (sleeves, multiple layers), a well-made neck and well-made seams, it has a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom, closure, hood opening and both styling features. Style B-1506-00, Black Ninja, is a textile costume set that consists of a knit polyester jumpsuit with foam armor and a hood made of knit polyester, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has styling (multiple layers), a well-made neck and seams and a well-made belt embellishment, it has a flimsy neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles, closure and tabard. Style B-1507-00, Gold Dragon Ninja, is a textile costume set that consists of a knit polyester shirt with a foam front piece, polyester knit pants and a polyester knit hood, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has styling (the arm) and a well-made waist, it has a flimsy neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. The applicable subheading for style B-1504-00, Reaper, style B-1506-00, Black Ninja, and style B-1507-00, Gold Dragon Ninja, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division