N003784 December 20, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Nancy A. Dominioni Penguin Group (USA) 405 Murray Hill Parkway East Rutherford, NJ 07073-2136 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag Dear Ms. Dominioni: In your letter dated November 16, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, which you refer to as the “Nancy Drew Pocket Mysteries” carrying purse, is a handbag constructed from paperboard that is covered with a sheeting of plastics. The outermost surface is the plastic sheeting. The handbag measures approximately 8” (W) x 6” (H) x 2” (D). It features one main storage compartment with a top opening that is secured with a tie-closure and two shoulder straps. It is designed to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for handbags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division