N003772 December 12, 2006 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:MM:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.90.0080 Ms. Joann Hobbs Ja-Ru Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, Florida 32207 RE: The tariff classification of the My Little Train Whistle from China Dear Ms. Hobbs: In your letter dated November 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The My Little Train whistle, item number 5292, is a whistle in the shape of a train locomotive. It is approximately 3-¼ inches long by 1-¾ inches high by 1-¼ inches wide and is composed of wood. The applicable subheading for the My Little Train Whistle will be 9208.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for whistles, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division