N003760 December 22, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000; 4202.32.8000 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and a carry case Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated November 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Decker Outdoor Corporation. Your samples are being returned to you. The sample that you referred to as “Round Up” is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of 100% jute textile material. It features compartments to hold credit cards, coins, and currency and is secured by a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The sample that you referred to as “Sleeve-Me-Alone” is a carrying case for a laptop. It is similar to a briefcase and designed to provide protection, organization, portability and storage to a laptop computer. It features one main storage compartment and a top opening that is secured with a button closure. The applicable subheading for the laptop carry case will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, briefcases…and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The wallet falls within textile category 871. The carry case falls within textile category 870. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division