N003724 November 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040 Mr. Anthony LoPresti, Vice President, Imports/Compliance S.J. Stile Associates Ltd 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of three girls’ garments from China. Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated November 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for three garments on behalf of your client, Cherry Stix Ltd. The submitted samples will be returned to you, as requested. Submitted styles 748, 749 and 750 are girls’ one-piece rompers. Style 748 is constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester jersey knit fabric. The short sleeve romper has a scoop neck with mock self shoulder straps, raglan sleeves, a pocket above the waist with side entries, a waistband tunnel drawstring closure and a loose, shorts type bottom. Style 749 is constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester terry knit fabric. The sleeveless romper has halter-top styling, a ribbed knit waistband with tunnel enclosed drawstring closure and a shorts type bottom with flared leg openings. Style 750 is constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester French terry knit fabric. The sleeveless romper has upper body coverage that is cut straight across the upper chest and back areas so as to leave the shoulders and arms exposed. The garment is secured in place at the top by a ribbed knit band with tunnel enclosed drawstring closure. A similar ribbed knit band with tunnel enclosed drawstring closure is found at the waist. The style has a shorts type bottom with scoop, side entry pockets and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for styles 748, 749 and 750 will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 748, 749 and 750 fall within textile category designation 237. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division