N003571 December 12, 2006 CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7216.91.0010 Ms. Michele Pluta Maersk Customs Services Inc. 2500 Cumberland Parkway, Suite 400 Atlanta, GA 30339 RE: The tariff classification of carbon steel channel struts from China. Dear Ms. Pluta: In your letter, dated November 21, 2006, on behalf of your client, The Home Depot, Atlanta, GA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of channel struts made of 100% carbon steel. Each strut measures 120" in length, 1 5/8" in width, and 1/58" in height. A single strut weighs 6.15 kg. These struts will be used for the bracing of beams. During the manufacturing process, strip made of 100% carbon steel undergoes the following procedures: The strip is cold-formed on the production line. It is cold-finished from a flat roller on the same line. The stamping of slots is performed. If the strip is without zinc, then it undergoes zinc plating or hot dip galvanization. The applicable subheading for the carbon steel channel struts will be 7216.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, other, cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products, drilled, notched, punched or cambered. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division