N003532 December 14, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of cable ID tags from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated November 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The cable ID tags, SKU #10039797, are composed of polyurethane plastic. The tags are approximately 8 inches in length and are packaged in a set of eight assorted colors. They are designed to wrap around a cable or wire to act as a color code. They may also be labeled with a permanent marker to identify the wire. The applicable subheading for the cable ID tags will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division