N003504 December 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Achiever Creations Pvt. Ltd. 501 Udyog Vihar, Phase-III Gurgaon, Haryana, India RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India To Whom It May Concern: In your letter received in this office on November 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. You submitted two identical garments identified as style 0107722351 in your letter. On the label the garments are identified as 401001267759. On the proforma invoice submitted with your letter, they are identified as 0107719466/80336. The garments are women’s cut and sewn pullovers that are constructed from 100% cotton embroidered decorative knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullovers feature V-necklines, long hemmed sleeves, and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for pullovers will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullovers fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division