N003498 December 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Staci Bolan Foot Locker Retail Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Rd. Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China. Dear Ms. Bolan: In your letter dated November 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 0305058 is a pair of men’s fully lined shorts constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The shorts feature a flat waistband; two tabs at the center front waistband with four gromment and a laced closure; a fly front opening with a gusset; a full mesh lining that extends from the waist to the ends of the leg openings; a right rear patch pocket with a hook and loop closure and two metal grommets at the bottom of the pocket; a small inner key pocket on the front left panel; and hemmed leg openings. . The applicable subheading for Style 0305058 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 27.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 0305058 falls within textile category 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division