N003493 November 29, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager Land’s End, Inc. 5 Land’s End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper caddy from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated November 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a diaper caddy. The open-top item is constructed of heavy woven fabric and measures approximately 9”W x 9¼”D x 7½”H. It features open exterior pockets on three sides and fabric carrying handles located on two of the opposite exterior sides of the caddy. It is apparently for home use only and not for travel or transport as it has no means of closure and no convenient form of carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the diaper caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division