N003473 January 30, 2007 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Chiu Fat Lam Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of rayon/polyester blend dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction from China. Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter dated November 15, 2006, on behalf of your client New World Sourcing Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as “85% Bamboo/15% Polyester Knit Fabric”, indicates that it is a dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is composed of 82.8% staple rayon and 17.2% filament polyester. This fabric is characterized by a soft pile surface created by a series of loops projecting up from the surface of the fabric. Weighing 195.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the manufacture of pillow cases. The applicable subheading for the looped pile knit fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 224. At the present time goods produced in China that fall within textile category 224 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on a pillow case manufactured from the submitted fabric. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the pillow case in the condition as it will be imported. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division