N003329 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Carl Jackson Galls 1360 Russell Cave Road Lexington KY 40505 RE: The tariff classification of a belay device from China. Dear Mr. Jackson: In your electronic communication dated November 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as a RA/SMC Belay device used primarily in the recreational sport of rock climbing, although it is also used in rescue and industrial applications. The device has an aluminum figure 8 design, is designed for use with climbing ropes up to ½ inch in diameter, and is essentially a descent-control device for use by climbers. The applicable subheading for the RA/SMC Belay device will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…parts and accessories thereof: Other: other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.