N003317 December 8, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Paula Collins Cutter & Buck 701 N. 34th Street Suite 400 Seattle, WA 98103 Dear Ms. Collins: RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment In your letter dated November 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Style LAS07978 is a women’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure at the two layer knit fabric placket. It has a stand up ribbed collar and loose fitting bottom. It has long sleeves with piping down the length of the sleeve and around the cuff, which has a snap. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, but less than or equal to eighteen stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches are formed. There are no complete and continuous lines of demarcation on the back panel, the underside layer of the placket is not knit to length and the capping at the cuff closest to the snap closure is not knit to shape. The garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Style LAS07978 will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Style LAS07978 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division