N003223 November 20, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.5000 Ms. Jean E. Moore Traffic Analyst Ericsson Inc. 3000 Marconi Drive Warrendale, PA 15086-7502 RE: The tariff classification of the ASX-200BX, ASX-1000 and ASX-1200 Multi-service Broadband Switches from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated November 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is described in your letter as an ASX-200BX, ASX-1000 and ASX-1200 Multi-service Broadband Switches. These switches are designed for non-blocking switching performance with maximum flexibility and resiliency. The ASX-200BX can connect up to 32 clients, servers, or access devices (hubs, routers, LAN switches, or WAN access devices), and the ASX-1000 and ASX-1200 can connect up to 128 devices. These switches feature advanced traffic management hardware capabilities that enhance the enterprise backbone performance significantly, enabling each traffic flow to be monitored and managed effectively. For service providers, advanced traffic management offers the flexibility of offering multiple levels of services (for voice, video, or data) to their customers and the capability to manage each service-level agreement (SLA) down to the VC level. Internetworking software is available to provide connection management features such as on-demand, soft permanent virtual connections (SPVCs), switched virtual circuits (SVCs) at the UNI and NNI levels, and transparent support for IP applications using IP-over-ATM and LAN Emulation (LANE). With a wide range of interfaces from T1 to OC-48c and intelligent network modules, such as the Nx64 Kbps circuit emulation and inverse multiple access (IMA) modules, the ASX line of switches are reliable and resilient multi-service deployments. The applicable subheading for the ASX-200BX, ASX-1000 and ASX-1200 Multi-service Broadband Switches will be 8517.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 8517.62.00 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division