N003193 November 27, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5010 Angel Rodriquez Panalpina, Inc. 1776 On-The-Green 67, Park Place Morristown, NJ 07960-7103 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India Dear Mr. Rodriquez: In your letter dated November 8, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of VTX, Inc. The submitted samples, identified as PC 0600 CO SZ122 SS 001 16003 (Option-2) and PC 0600 CO SZ122 SS 001 16002 (Option -1), are pillowcases. Both pillowcases are made from cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The pillowcases are folded and sewn along two sides. The open end has a 4-inch wide hem. Both options use the same 3- row satin stitch embroidery and 2-row hemstitch (or picot stitch) but they are added at and located on the hem differently. In both options the pillowcases contain embroidery. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases (option 1 and 2) will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pillowcases fall within textile category 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division