N003092 January 31, 2007 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000 Ms. Tammie Oliver Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Oliver: In your letter dated November 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted samples, designated in your letter as item numbers S07510LA and S07510SA, are two cylindrically shaped, vase-like, glass vessels of blue-colored bubble glass. One article measures approximately 9 inches in height by 6 inches in diameter and the other measures approximately 6 inches in height by 4 ½ inches in diameter. You indicate in your letter that a coloring agent was inserted into the glass of each article prior to solidification. Our laboratory has confirmed that the coloring agent was present in each of the above articles. Our examination revealed that each article has many bubbles throughout the mass of the glass. You indicate in your letter that you may be importing a taller version (12 inches in height by 6 inches in diameter) of the same article with the same characteristics. The product will be designated as item number S07610TA. Although you describe these articles as candleholders, these vase-like products are not principally used as candleholders. They are cylindrical glass articles capable of holding a wide variety of items – potpourri, flowers, miscellaneous objects, etc. The applicable subheading for the three glass vessels (item numbers S07510LA, S07510SA and S07610TA) will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division