N003003 November 30, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers 156-15 146th Ave., Suite 110 Jamaica, NY11434 RE: The tariff classification of yarn and an unfinished scarf and from Italy or Turkey. Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated November 08, 2006, on behalf of Orchard Yarn, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a weaving kit consisting of a ball of yarn, an unfinished scarf made of knit 77% acrylic/12% Mohair/11% nylon fabric and a metal weaving pin. The unfinished scarf is approximately 54 inches long and 7 ½ inches wide. The yarn will be woven into the netting with the weaving pin. The scarf imparts the essential character of the set. GRI 2(a) states that incomplete or unfinished articles are classified as though complete or finished if they possess the essential character of the complete or finished articles. The applicable subheading for the weaving kit will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division