N002939 November 13, 2006 CLA-2:29:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Healthcare (USA) LLC 508 Carnegie Center, First Floor Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of Tramadol Hydrochloride [cis(±)-form: CAS-22204-88-2; trans(±)-form: CAS-36282-47-0], imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated October 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Tramadol Hydrochloride, is indicated for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain. The applicable subheading for Tramadol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division