N002937 December 12, 2006 CLA-2-40:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Miss Suda Suebsang Central Purchasing, LLC. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of hand-operated automotive lapping tools from China. Dear Miss Suebsang: In your letter dated November 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. Item #95121 is a set of two hand-operated automotive lapping tools, one measuring 0.647 inch in diameter by 8.187 Inches long and one measuring 0.889 inch in diameter by 8.875 inches long. Each lapping tool consists of a wood handle with a different size suction cup at each end. The suction cups are made of acrylonitrile butadiene rubber (NBR). The automotive lapping tool is used by placing the suction cup over the valve surface and spinning the tool between the palms of the hands until the suitable finish is achieved. The essential character is imparted by the synthetic rubber cups. The applicable subheading for the automotive lapping tool will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division