NY M87976 November 6, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 M87976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Howard J. Woltmann Overton & Co Air Services Inc 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen with beads from China Dear Mr. Woltmann: In your letter dated October 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Cosmetech Mably Int’l LLC, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a metal ball point pen with attached decorative beads. The pen is a fully functional pen and the beads are made of plastic. The pen with plastic beads, no style number indicated, will be classified in Chapter 96 of the HTSUS. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the ball point pen with decorative plastic beads will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8¢ each + 5.4 %. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division