NY M87539 November 16, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristine Ratajczek Kolpin Outdoors, Inc. 205 N. Depot St. Fox Lake, WI 53933 RE: The tariff classification of a sports bag Dear Ms. Ratajczek: In your letter dated October 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a sports bag referred to as the “Side Kick Field Bag,” style SAM114. It is constructed with an outer surface of woven man-made textile and measures approximately 16” (H) x 15” (W). It features one main zippered storage compartment, an expandable front pocket, a front flap secured with hook-and-loop fasteners, and an adjustable shoulder strap. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to hunting gear and related accessories. The applicable subheading for the sports bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bag falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division