NY M87537 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M87537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a luggage strap from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated October 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a PP Luggage Strap. The strap measures approximately 83”L x 1½”W and is constructed of webbed polypropylene textile fabric. The item features a plastic snap buckle and an adjustment loop. The applicable subheading for the luggage strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division