NY M87434 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M87434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated October 20, 2006, on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 900, is a woman’s form-fitting dress that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to the thigh area and features a V-neckline, short sleeves with banded cuffs, and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the dress be 6104.42.0010 Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The dress falls within textile category 336. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division