NY M87394 October 19, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M87394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.6000; 7326.20.0070 Ms. Ruth Texeira Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a padlock and a key reel from China Dear Ms. Texeira: In your letter dated October 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are described as “Style UU9253 TSA Cable Luggage Lock” and “Style UU9293 Key Reel.” Style UU9253 is a padlock made of base metal. It is designed for luggage security. It incorporates two types of locking mechanisms. It has three numerical code dials, which are used by the traveler to lock and unlock the luggage. In addition, it has a wafer cylinder chamber, which opens with a key used by a Transportation Security Administration (TSA) screener. The lock measures 3 cm at its greatest width and has a plastic coated, steel, cable shackle. Style UU9293 is a retractable key ring. It consists of a steel split ring, a reel, a steel clip that attaches to a belt or purse strap, and a 24 inch long braided nylon cord that recoils into a plastic case. The applicable subheading for the padlock will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…padlocks, or cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key reel will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division