NY M87390 November 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M87390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Jenny Helm Gear for Sports, Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Peru. Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated October 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style G3233 is constructed from 47% cotton, 49% polyester, 4% spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style G3233 features a self-fabric mock turtleneck collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; short, raglan sleeves with pieced self-fabric cuffs; an embroidered logo at the rear neckline; contrasting side inserts; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Although you refer to the garment as unisex, Style G3233 is made to men’s specifications. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style G3233 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style G3233 falls within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division