NY M87348 October 18, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:224:2 M87348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Christopher E. Pey Baker & McKenzie LLP 1114 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic golf game from China. Dear Mr. Pey: In your letter dated October 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Moose Mountain Marketing, Inc. The merchandise, Arcade Alley® Electronic Arcade Golf, is an interactive electronic golf game that allows one or two players to hit a tethered golf ball against a decorated mat surface implanted with electronic sensors. The game includes a sensor-connected LCD Control Module scoring device, two tethered golf balls, putting balls, and one fairway/putting surface. There are two interactive game modes to choose from, including a scoring game where players can play a 6-hole golf course and the interactive mat reacts and responds to every ball hit by announcing where and how far every shot went. The applicable subheading for the electronic golf game will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division