NY M87342 November 3, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.3031; 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Wavra Kolpin Outdoors Inc. 205 N, Depot Street Fox Lake, WI 53933 RE: The tariff classification of four travel bags and a pet porter cover Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated September 29, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Each of the four submitted bags is designed to carry personal effects and accessories during travel. Each is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. Style SAM FA0718F features one shoulder strap, a main storage compartment with a zippered closure, two outer pockets, and a flap closure. Style SAM FA0719 is fanny pack with an adjustable textile strap that is designed to be worn around the waist. Style SAM FA0718D features one adjustable shoulder strap, one carrying handle, a main storage compartment with a zippered closure, and four exterior pockets. Style SAM FA0718A is a backpack type of travel bag that features two adjustable padded shoulder straps attached at the top and to the bottom of the pack. It also features a main storage compartment with a drawstring closure, a flap closure, one carrying handle at the top, several exterior pockets in various sizes, and a reinforced bottom. Style SAM FA0720 is pet porter cover constructed from 100% polyester textile material. The applicable subheading for the style SAM FA0718F, style SAM FA0719, and style SAM FA0718D will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backpack, style SAM FA0718A, will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pet porter cover will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 and HTSUS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division