NY M87338 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M87338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Nicholas D’Andrea Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of plush pet toys from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated October 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hartz Mountain Corp., of Secaucus, New Jersey. The submitted sample is a plush pet toy that is in the form of a rabbit; it is not identified by a style number. It measures approximately 7”L x 5”H x 3”W. You indicate that you will be importing Item #’s 3270004355 and 3270004349 and the only difference is size. The sample is constructed of textile fabric and is internally stuffed. It has a squeaky toy inside and will squeak if squeezed. The applicable subheading for the plush pet toys will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division