NY M87334 October 16, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M87334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Brian Wavra Kolpin Outdoors, Inc. 205 N. Depot Street Fox Lake, WI 53933 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting blind accessory from China Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated September 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Item# SAM 201. It is a hunting blind accessory that you state is used to increase the size and 3-D camouflage effect of an existing hunting blind in which a hunter is lying down. The accessory measures approximately 7’ x 3.4’ and the blind fits inside it and tucks into its corners. The blind fastens to the item with hook-and-loop fastener strips. You state that it is made of nylon mesh and woven nylon cloth strips and that the burlap portion on this sample will be replaced with 100% nylon strips on future imported versions of the item. The applicable subheading for the hunting blind accessory will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division