NY M87264 November 3, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:354 M87264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Anne Blouin Canamexport 1959 Chemin de la Cote-de-Liesse St-Laurent, Quebec H4N 2M5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of women’s support garments from China. Dear Ms. Blouin: In your letter dated October 16, 2006, on behalf of Doris Hosiery Mills Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 1980 “Mid-Thigh Shaper” (ref# LD-744) is a woman’s support garment constructed of a tightly knit 87% nylon and 13% elastane fabric. The garment provides support to the area from the waist to mid-thigh. It features an unfinished fabric edge at the garment top and bottom leg openings, an elongated V-shaped two-ply front panel that extends from the waist to the crotch, a vertical center seam at the garment rear and a sewn-in crotch panel lining. Style 1979 “Capri Shaper” (ref# LD-748) is the capri length version of style 1980. The garments provide substantial support and exhibit the structural characteristics of a girdle. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters, and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 1980 and 1979 fall within textile category 649. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division