NY M87230 November 14, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M87230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Mary Doolittle A.H. Carter & Associates, Inc. 25802 74th Avenue S. Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from India. Dear Ms. Doolittle: In your letter dated October 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Summit Resource Imports. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style CWC5160 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, waffle fabric that measures 30 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style CWC5160 is cut and sewn and features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, screen printing on the center chest and along the length of each sleeve, and a straight bottom finished with overlock stitching. The applicable subheading for Style CWC5160 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style CWC5160 falls within textile category 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division