NY M87229 November 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:361 NY M87229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006; 6110.20.2079 Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan and pants from Mongolia. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style A6506 consists of a woman’s cardigan and pants constructed from 92% cotton and 8% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on pants of Style A6506 features an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. The cardigan of Style A6506 features longs sleeves, a stand-up collar, a drawstring at the waist, pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The cardigan also has piping in a contrasting color in the seams. The applicable subheading for the pants of Style A6506 will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s:Containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan of Style A6506 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pants of Style A6506 fall within textile category 348. The cardigan of Style A6506 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division