NY M87221 October 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M87221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 75 Broad Street NY, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated October 5, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style K0710L12B is a women’s cut and sewn cardigan constructed of a 100% cotton knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a loose-fitting ribbed waistband, and two front pockets. You had suggested classification under heading 6102.20.0010, HTSUS, as a jacket. The garment lacks a closely fitting waistband, therefore, it is classified as a cardigan under 6110.20.2079, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other…other: other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division