NY M87080 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M87080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Bangladesh, China or India – correction to ruling M85946. Dear Ms. Cumins: This replaces Ruling Number M85946 dated September 22, 2006, which contained a typographical error. The quota category provided was incorrect. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top on behalf of Intertex Apparel, Ltd. The submitted sample was returned in conjunction with the original ruling. Style FGL17915 is a woman’s top constructed from 100 percent acrylic knit openwork fabric. The garment has a hood, a narrow V neckline that extends below the bust, long sleeves, and a rib knit bottom. The garment provides sufficient coverage of the bust. The applicable subheading for style FGL17915 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style FGL17915 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division