NY M87062 October 12, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M87062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3909.30.0000 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corp. 10731-B Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of m-phenylenediamine-formaldehyde copolymer resin CAS-26936-95-8 from Belgium. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated September 27, 2006, on behalf of Penn-Plax Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product designated Cleanwater is described as an absorbing material used in aquariums and pet litterboxes. The product consists of m-phenylenediamine-formaldehyde copolymer resin CAS-26936-95-8 in granular form with a particle size of 3-8mm or in a very fine grade. The applicable subheading for m-phenylenediamine-formaldehyde copolymer resin CAS-26936-95-8 in granular form will be 3909.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other amino resins. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Mail Code 70480 Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division