NY M87056 October 30, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Connie L. Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic case from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated September 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification. Item 53551, which you refer to as “NetJet Key Case,” is a case that is constructed of molded plastic. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 2.5”(D) x 1” (H) and features a closing latch at the front. The case is designed to provide protection, storage, organization, and portability for “NetJet keys.” The interior is specially fitted and designed to hold four “NetJet keys.” The applicable subheading for the molded plastic case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other containers and cases. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). We need additional information in order to issue a ruling for the items you refer to as “NetJet Skins” and “NetJet Key Clip.” Please submit the information described below: For the “NetJet Skins,” please provide descriptive literature regarding the item’s use. For the “NetJet Key Clip,” please provide descriptive literature regarding the item’s use and a sample of the item. If you decide to resubmit your request for these items, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division