NY M87041 October 2, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M87041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Fmoc-L-Glu(OtBu)-OH, CAS # 71989-18-9, imported in bulk form, from Italy, China and India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 29, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Fmoc-L-Glu(OtBu)-OH, chemically known as N-alpha-(9-fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl)-L-Glutamic acid-gamma-tert-butyl ester, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Fmoc-L-Glu(OtBu)-OH will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division