NY M87038 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Ruth Texeira Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of pullman suitcases from China Dear Ms. Texeira: In your letter dated September 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned. The three submitted samples are pullman suitcases. They are designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel and are manufactured with an exterior surface wholly of polyester textile fabric. Each suitcase features a main storage compartment with a zippered closure, a textile lining, a telescopic handle, wheels, a top carrying handle, outer pockets, and a reinforced bottom. Style UU9254 measures 22” (H) x 13” (W) x 9.5” (D). Style UU9263 measures 22” (H) x 13” (W) x 12” (D). Style UU9260 measures 20.5” (H) x 12.5” (W) x 10.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the suitcases will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. HTSUS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division