NY M87023 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a document organizer from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on September 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a document organizer constructed with an outer surface of plastics. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 10” (H) x 1.5” (D). It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to documents. It features a carrying handle, a flap opening secured with a looped snap closure, and multiple semi-translucent plastic expandable sleeve dividers with tab holders. The applicable subheading for the document organizer will be will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division