NY M86990 November 3, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M86990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 7326.20.0070 Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style HB17167. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. It is constructed with an outer surface of 55% polyester, 45% cotton fabric. The bag features three interior zippered compartments, two interior compartments without means of closure, two exterior compartments, a zippered interior pocket, a interior cell phone pocket, and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 11.5"(W) x 8"(H) x 4” (D). The bag is imported with a keychain. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0070, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). We are unable to issue a ruling for item HB17147 because we need additional information. Please review that breakdown of the outer surface. The breakdown in your letter appears to be inconsistent with our examination of the item. Please provide the updated breakdown. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division