NY M86989 November 3, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M86989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style HB17126. It is a carrying bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and designed to be lady’s business case. It measures approximately 15”(W) x 11(H)” x 4.5 (D).” It has one large center compartment that is lined with textile fabric. The interior lining has two fitted pockets sized for articles such as a cell phone and a palm pilot type device. The center compartment is sized to contain standard office file folders or a laptop computer. It features an adjustable, removable shoulder strap, two carrying handles, a zippered top closure, a zippered exterior pocket, an exterior pocked sized for file folders, and a flap closure that is secured with a magnet. The bag is imported with a keychain. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0070, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division