NY M86980 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 M86980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6211.42.0081 Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a “tank top/camisole” garment for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated October 2, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 370631 is comprised of two garments. One of the garments, a sleeveless pullover, manufactured from light-weight, woven fabric of 100% cotton, is further characterized by narrow, adjustable straps, a v-neckline, a straight-cut back, a pocket at each side of the lower portion of the front, and ties across the back. Sewn non-securely into each of the straps and into each of the armholes is the second of these garments, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton, a longer, sleeveless, scoop-necked garment that falls below the nape of the neck and that is seamed diagonally across the chest. As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the woven garment of this style will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, other; and for the knitted garment of this style will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’, other . The duty rates will be 8.1 and 16.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The woven garment falls within textile category 359 and the knitted garment within 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division