NY M86955 October 30, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M86955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Bonita Yeung Dinteam Industries Ltd. Room 2, Block B, 9th Floor Unimix Industrial Centre 2 NG Fong Street San Po Kong Kowloon, Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yeung: RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China In your letter dated September 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Style NN7232B is a women’s cardigan constructed from 52% cotton, 36% acrylic and 12% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by eight buttons, long sleeves with lace like trim, a ribbed bottom and a scooped neckline with a woven fabric insert with lace like trim. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, but less than or equal to eighteen stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches are formed. The woven fabric insert with lace like trim, placket and lines of demarcation for the front panel included in the components for this garment are not knit to shape, therefore, the garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Style NN7232D is a women’s cardigan constructed from 52% cotton, 36% acrylic and 12% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by eight buttons, long sleeves with lace like trim, a ribbed bottom and a scooped neckline with a sheer woven fabric with lace like trim. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, but less than or equal to eighteen stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches are formed. The sheer woven fabric insert with lace like trim, placket and lines of demarcation for the front panel included in the components for this garment are not knit to shape, therefore, the garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, Chapter 61, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style NN7232B and NN7232D will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Styles NN723B and NN7232D fall within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division