NY M86889 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M86889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Stephen Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 South La Cienga Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated September 20, 2006, on behalf of K.J. Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. You identify the submitted article, as a boy’s gray knitted fleece pullover B620XMOR. The garment features set-in long sleeves; a hood, a kangaroo style pouch pocket and rib knit fabric at the sleeve cuffs and waistband. There is a screen-printed embellished design at the chest area. The item is made of 80% cotton, 20% polyester fabric that is finely napped on the inside. For ruling purposes it is assumed the garment is sized for boys 8-20. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Boys’ cotton knit pullovers fall within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division