NY M86851 January 24, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Michele Diguette Cutting Corners 13740 Midway Road #607 Dallas, TX 75244 RE: The tariff classification of tassel trims from China Dear Ms. Diguette: In your undated letter received in our offices on Sept. 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of tassel trims. GMF021 Tipton Onion Tassel is constructed of a 3/4"-wide knit rayon fabric with 3/4" tassels suspended from the bottom edge. Each tassel has a plastic bead attached to it. GMF022 Tess Tassel is also a 3/4"-wide knit rayon fabric with 4” tassels suspended from the bottom edge. According to the Customs lab, both were manufactured on knitting machines. The applicable subheading for the fabric tassel trims will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division