NY M86834 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.90.4000 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Fl. Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic thunder stick from China. Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated September 20, 2006, on behalf of your client Team Beans, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Thunder Stick. The thunder stick is composed of polythene material (no style number indicated for this product). The plastic tubes are blown up and used by individuals as noise makers at various ball games. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Thunder Stick” will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division