NY M86738 October 16, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M86738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Lydia Hua Greenland Sales Corp. 2221 Niagara Falls Blvd., Suite 11 Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304 RE: The tariff classification of five men’s jackets from China Dear Ms. Hua: In your letters dated September 15, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples were submitted. Style “Men’s Altitude Jacket,” style “Men’s Apex Jacket,” style “Men’s Glacier Jacket,” and “Men’s Peak Jacket” are four men’s lower hip-length jackets constructed of a shell composed of one layer of a woven 100% nylon fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a knit mesh fabric on the inner surface with a waterproof breathable laminated coating in between. The coating is visible through the mesh fabric. Each jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and a secondary zipper with a reversible zipper pull, a tab with a snap closure at the nape of the neck and a tab with a snap closure on the inner portion of the wrist area for attaching an inner garment. Each jacket has long sleeves with partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, a double pull zipper opening on each side of the garment for ventilation that begins at the elbow area on the lower portion of the sleeves and extends under the armholes down to the waist area, two vertical pockets with zipper closures on the upper portion of the front panels, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “Chinook Technical Outdoor” logo is embroidered onto the left yoke area. Each jacket also has a bottom hem that is cut straight and shorter in the front and round and longer in the rear. Styles “Men’s Altitude Jacket,” “Men’s Glacier Jacket” and “Men’s Peak Jacket” have a zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening. Style “Men’s Apex Jacket” has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a zippered pocket along the upper portion of the left placket area and a zippered pocket on the upper portion of the left sleeve. In your letter you indicated that each jacket can be worn together with another style, the “Men’s Encounter Jacket,” becoming a “3 in 1 jacket”. Each jacket can be attached to the “Men’s Encounter Jacket” by zipping them together along the front edges and snapping them together at the nape of the neck and at the wrist area so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Men’s Encounter Jacket”. The information you submitted in a fax is insufficient for us to make a classification determination. Please submit a lap diagram showing the movement of the stitches of the polyester microfleece fabric as it comes off the knitting machine. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The applicable subheading for styles “Men’s Altitude Jacket,” “Men’s Apex Jacket,” “Men’s Glacier Jacket,” and “Men’s Peak Jacket,” will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Each jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division