NY M86657 September 28, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M86657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Melba R. Dairo Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned, as requested. Style 6D034/6D034W is a women’s shirt made from 100% cotton velveteen woven fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features long sleeves with button cuffs, a shirt collar, full front opening with six buttons, two chest pockets and adjustable side tabs on the waistband that tighten the fit at the bottom. The buttons and waist tabs are embellished with rhinestones. It is your contention that style 6D034/6D034W is classifiable as a jacket under heading 6202, HTS. Based on the cut of the garment and its overall appearance, style 6D034/6D034W is considered a shirt. The applicable subheading style 6D034/6D034W will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.1 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 6D034/6D034W falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division