NY M86624 October 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M86624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from India. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated September 25, 2006, on behalf of Hatley Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a bib-style apron made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment covers the torso and has an adjustable neck strap and self ties at the waist.   The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Tack suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other." The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division