NY M86622 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 M86622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.14.9090 Mr. Thomas A. Penksa Willson International Inc. 250 Cooper Avenue, Suite 102 P.O. Box 390 Tonawanda, NY 14150-0390 RE: The tariff classification of five nonwoven fabrics, for use in the manufacture of window shades and blinds, from Germany. Dear Mr. Penksa: In your letter dated September 23, 2006, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This request is on behalf of Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited. You provided five representative samples, which were identified as follows: Camico, Nevada, Napoli, Tuscany and Tuscany Backing, respectively. All five materials are of a thermal bonded nonwoven man-made fiber (filament) construction, and are composed of 70% polyester/30% polyamide man-made fiber blends. These materials (with the exception of Tuscany Backing) have been printed on one surface with a floral or geometric type design. Your correspondence indicates that these materials will be imported as roll goods ranging in width from approximately 180 to 200 centimeters. Your letter further states that these fabrics weigh 170 grams per square meter. We note that no sample of Tuscany was furnished with this inquiry, however, we presume it is of the same construction and composition as the others. The applicable subheading for the five materials will be 5603.14.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 150g/m², ... not laminated. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division